Arus Lorchain
SATURDAY, 4 th MARCH
COMPETITION NO. 83
TIME: 10-00 am
BRASS SOLO (Under 14 years)
Own Accompaniment.
1st Prize: The Celebration Cup
(Sponsored by Arklow Silver Band to mark their Silver Jubilee 1993)
and Gold Medal
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: Two contrasting pieces of own choice, with or without
accompaniment.
1. Jake Peelo-Whelan
2. Ailbe Dimond
COMPETITION NO. 84
TIME: 10-30 am
BRASS SOLO (Under 17 years)
Own Accompaniment.
1st Prize: Plaque, Gold Medal and Cash Award of 25 (Sponsored by Bri-
Ann Finn) 2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: Two contrasting pieces of own choice, with or without accompaniment.
1. Harry Flanagan
2. Joshua Peelo-Whelan
3. David Nathan
4. Emma Nathan
COMPETITION NO. 85
TIME: 11-30 am
BRASS SOLO OPEN
Own Accompaniment.
1st Prize: Plaque and Gold Medal
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: Two contrasting pieces of own choice, with or without accompaniment.
1. Adam Mernin
2. Sean Clancy
Arus Lorchain- Saturday, 4th March
COMPETITION NO. 88
TIME: 12.00 pm
RECORDER SOLO (Under 8 years)
Own Accompaniment.
1st Prize: Plague and Gold Medal
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: Two contrasting pieces of own choice, with or without accompaniment.
1. Danu NiBhaoighill
COMPETITION NO. 92
TIME: 12-15 pm
WOODWIND SOLO (Under 12 years)
Including Saxaphone-Own Accompaniment.
1st Prize: Plaque and Gold Medal
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: Two contrasting pieces of own choice,
with or without accompaniment.
1. Padraig Wang
COMPETITION NO. 93
TIME: 2-00 pm
WOODWIND SOLO (Under 14 years)
Including Saxophone - Own Accompaniment.
1st Prize: The Crock of Gold Cup and Gold Medal
(presented by John Swan, Jewellers)
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: Two contrasting pieces of own choice, with or without accompaniment.
1. Padraig Wang
Arus Lorchain - Saturday, 4th March
COMPETITION NO. 96
TIME:2.15
FEADÓG SOLO (Under 12 years)
1st Prize: The Irene Baker-Mahon Memorial Cup and Gold Medal
2 nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: Two contrasting pieces of own choice, without accompaniment.
1. Jack OReilly
2. Makayla Kavanagh
3. Senan Byrne
COMPETITION NO. 97
TIME:3.00
FEADÓG SOLO (Under 14 years)
1st Prize: Billy Forde Memorial Cup
2 nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: Two contrasting pieces of own choice, without accompaniment.
1. Siun Byrne
2. James OKeefe
3. Rosin Condren
COMPETITION NO. 98
TIME:4.00
FLUTE SOLO (14-16 years)
1st Prize: The Bridge Hotel Cup and Gold Medal (Presented by the Hoey
Family)
2 nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: Two contrasting pieces of own choice, with or without accompaniment
1. Zoe Yu
St. Marys College Hall
SATURDAY, 4th MARCH
COMPETITION NO. 153
TIME:11-00 pm
PRIMARY SCHOOL DRAMA
(Junior- 1st Class)
1st Prize: The Stokes Cup
2nd Prize: Certificate
1. St.Patricks, Bearna, Arklow
COMPETITION NO. 155
TIME:12.00 pm
PRIMARY SCHOOL DRAMA
(5 th - 6 th Class)
1st Prize: Festival Cup. 2nd Prize: Certificate
1. Gaelscoil an Inbhir Mhoir , Arklow
COMPETITION NO. 156
TIME: 12.30pm
JUNIOR CERTIFICATE DRAMA
(1 ST , 2 ND ,3 RD Class)
1st Prize:The Susan Buggle Memorial Shield (Presented by Masquerade).
2nd Prize: Certificate
1. Glenart College, Arklow
Bridgewater Shopping Centre
Avoca House
SATURDAY, 4 th MARCH
COMPETITION NO. 125
TIME:10AM
D
ÁN GAEILGE (ábhar bunaidh) - BUACHAILLÍ 4-5 BLIANA
Níl aon duais ach cuirtear an córas réalta i bhfeidhm.
(A star system of recognition is used to encourage participation)
1. Cuán Mcdermott
8. Cillian Magnani
2. Archie O'Chionnaith
9. Edgar Vakal
3. Aaron Byrne
10. Beau Brophy
4. Theo Byrne
11. Riley Byrne
5. Fionn Carolan
12. Donagh Madigan
6. Tommy Hill
13. Riley Byrne
7. Percy Kitson
14. Donagh Madigan
COMPETITION NO. 126
TIME: 10-30 am
D
ÁN GAEILGE (ábhar bunaidh) - CAILINÍ 4-5 BLIANA
Níl aon duais ach cuirtear an córas réalta i bhfeidhm.
(A star system of recognition is used to encourage participation)
1. Fiona Mina
9. Grace Byrne
2. Aoibhin Mulcahy
10. Marie Mellon
3. Alexandra Rossi
11. Katie Breslin
4. Marie Mellon
12. Hannah Doyle
5. Katie Breslin
13. Billie Guilfoyle
6. Hannah Doyle
14. Elise McGrath
7. Billie Guilfoyle
15. Grace Byrne
8. Elise McGrath
COMPETITION NO. 127
TIM
D
ÁN GAEILGE (ábhar bunaidh) -BUACHAILLI 6 BLIANA
An Chead Duais: Bonn Airgid, An Dara Duais: Teastas
1. Jensen Kinsella
10. Terry Doyle
2. Cian Belton
11. Cillian Kearon
3. Henry Byrne
12. Ross Mellon
4. Jake Byrne
13. Jack Scallan
5. Tom Ferguson
14. Arthur Clune
6. Samuel Rozanski
15. Terry Doyle
7. Sebastian O'Grady- Hogan
16. Cillian Kearon
8. Jamie O'Flaherty
17. Ross Mellon
9. Arthur Clune
18. Jack Scallan
COMPETITION NO. 128
TIME: 12 pm
D
ÁN GAEILGE (ábhar bunaidh) -CAILINÍ 6 BLIANA
An Chead Duais: Bonn Airgid, An Dara Duais: Teastas
1. Olive Kavanagh
7. Amy Fallon
2. Meabh Mcdermott
8. Caoimhe Brennan
3. Eabha Booth
9. Rebecca Rose
4. Muireann Kavanagh
10. Amy Fallon
5. Shylah Lynn
11. Caoimhe Brennan
6. Jane McNamara
12. Rebecca-Rose McCarthy
Bridgewater Shopping Centre
Avoca House
Sat 4th March
COMPETITION NO. 129
TIME: 2 pm
D
ÁN GAEILGE (ábhar bunaidh) - BUACHAILLI 7
BLIANA
An Chead Duais: Bonn Airgid, An Dara Duais: Teastas
1. Mason Kelly
10. Adam Alexander
19. Adam Alexander
2. Freddie Devlin
11. Cathal Malone
20. Cathal Malone
3. Scott Beacom
12. Jack Curran
21. Jack Curran
4. Aodhan Donnelly
13. Noah Kinsella
22. Noah Kinsella
5. Vincent Downey
14. Dan McGrath
23. Dan McGrath
6. Danny Heffernan
15. Senan McGrath
24. Senan McGrath
7. Cian OBrien
16. Nicholas O'Grady
25. Nicholas O'Grady
8. Joshua Lynn
17. Cody Walker
26. Cody Walker
9. Archie Byrne
18. Archie Byrne
27. Sean Nalty
COMPETITION NO. 130
TIME: 3.15 pm
D
ÁN GAEILGE (ábhar bunaidh) - CAILINÍ 7 BLIANA
An Chead Duais: Bonn Airgid, An Dara Duais: Teastas
1. Robyn Whelan
11. Grace Hayes
2. Isabella Henderson
12. Rose Sheridan
3. Kate Cassidy
13. Zarah Manley
4. Saoirse NicEochaidh
14. Olivia Moody
5. Zoey Drake
15. Aine Mellon
6. Anwyn Wilkinson
16. Casey Kennedy
7. Síona NíBhaoighill
17. Aine Mellon
8. Aoibheann Belton
18. Casey Kennedy
9. Sadie Brolly
19. Eili Nic Mhathuna
10. Fiadh Cameron-Doyle
COMPETITION NO.131
TIME: 5PM
DAN GAEILGE (abhar bunaidh)-BUACHAILLI 8 bliana
An Chead Duais: Bonn Airgid, An Dara Duais: Teastas
1. Donncha Kavanagh
2. Matthew MacEochaidh
3. Henry Dunne
4. Nathan O'Connor
5. Daragh Timmons
6. Thomas Donohoe
7. John O'Dwyer
8. Freddie Witter
9. Daniel Byrne
10. Danny Curran
11. Odhran Doyle
12. Jonny Merrigan
13. Cillian Condren
14. Daniel Byrne
15. Danny Curran
16. Odhran Doyle
17. Jonny Merrigan
18. Cillian Condren
COMPETITION NO. 141
CORN GLÓR NA nGAEL AN tINBHEAR MOR
(ARKLOW GLÓR NA nGAEL CUP)
Roghnóidh an moltóir an t-iarrthóir is fearr as comórtais
126 go 133 agus bronnfar Corn Ghlór na nGael
air nó uirthi ag Coirmcheoil na mBuaiteoirí.
A winner from
COMPETITIONs 126 to 133 will be
chosen by the adjudicator and will be presented with
the Glór na nGael Cup at the Prizewinners Concert.
St. Marys College Hall
SUNDAY, 5th MARCH
COMPETITION NO. 45
TIME: 12.00
SCHOOLS ORCHESTRA
(Not open to Schools and Colleges of Music)
The following instruments are essential:
1st Violins, 2nd Violins, 3rd Violins and/or Violas, Cellos.
All other orchestral instruments are optional.
1st Prize: The Bourke Trophy, Gold Medal
and Sr. Mary Paul Joseph Cash Award of 100
2nd Prize: Silver Medal and Cash Award of 30
Test: A selection of pieces of own choice, not to exceed 15 minutes duration.
1. St. Marys College, Arklow
COMPETITION NO. 27
TIME:12-30
POST PRIMARY UNISON CHOIR (Under 14 years)
1st Prize: The Very Rev. Canon Martin Cosgrove P.P. Cup
and Gold Medal
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: Two pieces, contrasted in style and tempo, both accompanied.
1. St. Josephs, Arklow.
2.Kilmacanogue N.S
COMPETITION NO. 26
TIME: 1 pm
CHOIR (Under 13 years)
BOYS and/or GIRLS unison
Confined to Primary School Choirs
1 st Prize: The Garrett Redmond Memorial Trophy
2 nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: Two pieces, contrasted in style and tempo, both accompanied.
1. Tullamore Stage School
2. Kilmacanogue N.S
St. Marys Hall Sunday 5th
COMPETITION NO. 31
TIME: 1-30 pm
SENIOR CHORAL COMPETITION B - THREE OR FOUR PART
Confined to Post Primary School Choirs
1st Prize: The Kenny Cup, Gold Medal and Cash Award of 40 (Sponsored
by Eris Craig) 2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: Two pieces, contrasted in style and tempo with or
without accompaniment).
1. East Glendalough, Wicklow
COMPETITION 30
TIME 1.15PM
CHOIR (Under 16 years) BOYS and/or GIRLS - TWO PART
1st Prize: Festival Cup, Gold Medal and Cash Award of 30
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: Two pieces, contrasted in style and tempo, both accompanied.
1. Tullamore Stage School
Árus Lorcáin
AVON BE
ÁG HALL - SUNDAY, 5th MARCH
COMPETITION NO. 118
TIME: 11-00 am
MONOLOGUE Male/Female (Under 10 years)
1st Prize: Plaque and Gold Medal
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: Competitors will be asked to give a character sketch or a scene from a
play by any standard author. Duration not to exceed 5 minutes.
1. Méabh Riley
8. Jim Kavanagh
2. Hanah Sweetman-McDonald
9. Alex Neary
3. Emily Kavanagh
10. Charlotte Kinsella
4. Caoimhe Murphy
11. Katie O'Sullivan
5. Sophie Caulfield
12. Jude O'Hagan
6. Ciara Kavanagh
13. Senan Byrne
7. Hannah Darcy
14. Senan Byrne
COMPETITION NO. 118b
TIME: 12-00 am
MONOLOGUE Male/Female (10-12 years)
1st Prize: Plaque and Gold Medal
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
1. Caoimhe Jordan
Árus Lorcáin - Sunday, 5th March - Avon Beág Hall
COMPETITION NO. 121 TIME:12.15
DUOLOGUE Male/Female (Under 10 years)
1st Prize: Plaque and Gold Medals
2nd Prize: Silver Medals
Test: Competitors will be asked to give a character sketch or a scene from a
play by any standard author. Duration not to exceed 5 minutes.
1. Kate Kavanagh & Hannah D'Arcy
2. Aidan Hempenstall & Oisin White
3. Laci Grahan
4. MaryAnne Behan
COMPETITION NO. 122
TIME: 2 pm
DUOLOGUE Male/Female (Under 12 years)
1st Prize: Plaques and Gold Medals
2nd Prize: Silver Medals
Test: Competitors will be asked to give a character sketch or a scene from a
play by any standard author. Duration not to exceed 5 minutes.
1. Alina Riley
2. Sofia Hennessy-McGuingan
Árus Lorcáin - Sunday, 5th March - Avon Beág Hall
COMPETITION NO. 119 TIME: 2-15 pm
MONOLOGUE Male/Female (Junior 12-14 years)
1st Prize: The Tom Young Award and Gold Medal
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: Competitors will be asked to give a character sketch or a scene from a
play by any standard author. Duration not to exceed 5 minutes.
1. Kate Geraghty
6. Sadhbh Dempsey
2. Charlie Church
7. James Murphy
3. Aoife Deacon
8. Eoghan Kinsella
4. Niamh Ryan
9. Katie-May McElehron-Doyle
5. Emily Hughes
COMPETITION NO. 120
TIME: 2.45
MONOLOGUE Male/Female (15-18 years)
1st Prize: The Aeolian Award and Gold Medal
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: Competitors will be asked to give a character sketch or a scene from a
play by any standard author. Duration not to exceed 5 minutes
1. Ríonach Flemming
2. Aedin Condren
3. Rachel Wolohan
4. Sofia Church
5. Ellie Dolan
6. Realtin Ryan
MONOLOGUE Adult
COMPETITION NO. 120(a)
TIME:3pm
7. Siofra Byrne
8. Kathy Ann Murphy
9. Siún Byrne
Árus Lorcáin - Sunday, 5th March - Avon Beág Hall
COMPETITION NO. 123
TIME:3.15
DUOLOGUE Male/Female (Junior 12 - 14 years)
1st Prize: The South East Stationery Cup and Gold Medals
2nd Prize: Silver Medals
Test: Competitors will be asked to give a character sketch or a scene from a
play by any standard author. Duration not to exceed 5 minutes.
1. Kate Geraghty
2. Layla Dixon
3. Taylor Brauders
4. Katie-May McElehron-Doyle
COMPETITION NO. 141
CORN GLÓR NA nGAEL AN tINBHEAR MOR
(ARKLOW GLÓR NA nGAEL CUP)
Roghnóidh an moltóir an t-iarrthóir is fearr as comórtais 126 go 133 agus
bronnfar Corn Ghlór na nGael air nó uirthi ag Coirmcheoil na mBuaiteoirí.
A winner from
COMPETITIONs 126 to 133 will be chosen by the adjudicator and will
be presented with the Glór na nGael Cup at the Prizewinners Concert
Bridgewater Shopping Centre
Avoca House
SUNDAY 5 TH MARCH
COMPETITION NO. 133
TIME: 11am
DAN GAEILGE (abhar bunaidh)-BACHAILLI 9 BLIANA
An Chead Duais: Bonn Airgig, An Dara Duais: Teastas
1. Fionn O'Donnell
10. Ciaran Mellon
2. Larry Brophy
11. Teddy Guilfoyle
3. Conor Lumsden
12. Mark Byrne-Devitt
4. Nathan Quinn
13. Tommy Madigan
5. Eoghan Cannon
14. Daniel Kennedy
6. Kyle Devlin
15. Ciaran Mellon
7. Daragh Ferguson
16. Teddy Guilfoyle
8. Harry Philippon
17. Tommy Madigan
9. Eric Vakal
18. Fionn O'Donnell
COMPETITION NO. 134
TIME: 12pm
DAN GAEILGE (abhar bunaidh)-CAILINI 9 BLIANA
An Chead Duais: Bonn Airgig, An Dara Duais: Teastas
1. Sophie Scallan
11. Fannika Eros
2. Georgia-Rose Redmond
12. Georgia Kitson
3. Ceoladh NíBhroin
13. Lile Mulcahy
4. Amelia Kelly
14. Chloe O'Connor
5. Danu NíBhaoighill
15. Polly Doyle
6. Juliette Dempsey
16. Kate-Marie Clune
7. Sophie Gannon
17. Sophie Breslin
8. Ellie-May Heffernan
18. Eva Mellon
9. Eibhlin Lumsden
19. Claire Behan
10. Isla Lynn
20. Libby Dillon
Bridgewater Shopping Centre
Avoca House
Sunday 5 th March
COMPETITION NO. 135
TIME: 2pm
DAN GAEILGE (abhar bunaidh)-BUACHAILLI 10 BLIANA
21.
An Chead Duais: Bonn Airgig, An Dara Duais: Teastas
1. Max Whelan
2. Cillian McBride
3. Padraig Flinter
4. Seán Mannion
5. Torin ÓBaoighill
6. Charlie Carpenter
7. Jamie Carpenter
8. Alfie Heffernan
9. Tommy Murray
10. Oliver Dunne
11. Edmund Clune
12. Aidan Gammell
13. Eoghan Killoran
14. Shane Scanlon
15. Edmund Clune
16. Ollie Madigan
17. Eoghan Killoran
Bridgewater Shopping Centre
Avoca House
Sunday 5 th March
COMPETITION NO. 136
TIME: 2.45pm
DAN GAEILGE (abhar bunaidh)-CAILINI 10 BLIANA
An Chead Duais: Bonn Airgig, An Dara Duais: Teastas
1. Jessie Pierce
9. Emily Williams
2. Molly-Rose deFaoite
10. Maya Hogan
3. Aoife Phillips
11. Eimear Lumsden
4. Fíadh NíhAimhirgín
12. Kate Martin
5. Ruby Herlihy
13. Lauren Martin
6. Maria O'Dwyer
14. Faye Smullen
7. Sofiia Ovcharenko
15. Lucy Smullen
8. Charlotte Rossi
16. Laci Graham
COMPETITION NO. 137
TIME: 3.30pm
DAN GAEILGE (abhar bunaidh)-BUACHAILLII 10 BLIANA
An Chead Duais: Bonn Airgig, An Dara Duais: Teastas
1. Scott Simmons
2. Casey Brennan
3. Christopher Delahunt
4. Aaron Lynn
5. Patrick Moorehouse
6. Alex Phillippon
7.
Senan Byrne
COMPETITION NO. 138
TIME: 4pm
DAN GAEILGE (abhar bunaidh)-CAILINI 11 BLIANA
An Chead Duais: Bonn Airgig, An Dara Duais: Teastas
1. Seánín NíChonchuir
2. Kate O'Sullivan
3. Meabh McNamara
4. Alicia Quinn
5. Libby-Rose Byrne
6. Maryann Behan
7. Saoirse Bushe
8. Libby-Rose Byrne
9. Maryann Behan
Bridgewater Shopping Centre
Avoca House
Sunday 5 th March
COMPETITION NO. 139
TIME: 4.30pm
DAN GAEILGE (abhar bunaidh)-CAILINI 11 BLIANA
An Chead Duais: Bonn Airgig, An Dara Duais: Teastas
1. Maria Henderson
10. Benny Williams
2. Naoise NíChonchuir
11. Ellen Cannon
3. Cecilia Henderson
12. April Donohoe
4. Layla Dixon
13. Emma Phelan
5. Manus ÓBaoighill
14. Laoise Mellon
6. Lola Hearn
15. Cian Killoran
7. ScottBrolly
16. Laoise Mellon
8. Finn Flemming
17. Saoirse Barrett
9. Thomas Howe
18. John Ding
Arklow Bay Hotel
MONDAY, 6th MARCH
COMPETITION NO. 22
TIME: 11-00 am
ACTION SONG (Junior to Senior Infants) Group not less than 10 and not
more than 45 - Own Accompaniment -
1st Prize: The Baby Adam Byrne Memorial Cup
and Gold Medal
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: One piece of own choice, not to exceed four minutes duration.
1. Scoil Ghormain Castletown
2. St. Michael & Peter
3. Gaelscoil an Inbhir Mhoir
COMPETITION NO. 23
TIME: 11-30 am
ACTION SONG (1st Class to 2nd Class) Group not less than 10 and not
more than 45 - Own Accompaniment -
1st Prize: An Císean Aráin Cup
and Gold Medal
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: One piece of own choice, not to exceed four minutes duration.
1. Scoil Ghormain Castletown
2. St. Michaels & Peters
3. Gaelscoil an Inbhir Mhoir
4. Gaelscoil an Inbeir Mhoir
Arklow Bay Hotel - Monday, 6th March
COMPETITION NO. 24 TIME: 12.15 pm
ACTION SONG (3rd Class to 4th Class) Group not less than 10 and not
more than 45 - Own Accompaniment -
1st Prize: The Paddy Kavanagh Memorial Trophy
and Gold Medal
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: One piece of own choice, not to exceed four minutes duration.
1. St. Josephs National School
2. St. Josephs National School
3. St. Patricks, Bearna Chlea
COMPETITION NO. 25
TIME: 1 pm
ACTION SONG (5th Class to 6th Class) Group not less than 10 and not
more than 45 - Own Accompaniment -
1st Prize: The Thomas Ward Memorial Plaque
and Gold Medal
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: One piece of own choice, not to exceed four minutes duration.
1. Gaelscoil an Inbhir Mhoir
COMPETITION NO. 161
THE HARMONY TIMBER SOLUTIONS CUP
This Award will be prese
nted to the group in the Action Song section giving an outstanding
performance. Due to Safety Regulations, 1st Prize Winners in
COMPETITION No.s 22, 23, 24 and 25, will be judged by the Adjudicator
and will not be asked to repeat their performance.
The Award will be presented at the Prizewinners Concert on Sunday,
March 10th 2019.
Árus Lorcáin
AVON BE
ÁG HALL - MONDAY, 6th MARCH
MONDAY 6 TH ARUS LORCHAIN AVON BEAG
VERSE SPEAKING - BOYS AGED 5 YEARS AND UNDER
The Star System of Recognition applies in this
COMPETITION.
Test: Any Poem or Nursery Rhyme
COMPETITION NO.99
TIME:10am
1. Teddy McCarthy
8. Joey Murtagh
14. Cillian Bailey
2. Noah Burke
9. Rian Coyle
3. Archie OChionnaith 10. Callum Doyle-
4. Marcus Aveling
Sawowiewicz
5. Ray Davey
11. Rian Cairnduff
6. Asher Keating
12. Alex Brady
7. Milo Kelly
13. John Callanan
AVON BE
ÁG HALL - MONDAY, 6th MARCH
COMPETITION NO. 100
TIME: 11-00 am
VERSE SPEAKING - GIRLS AGED 5 YEARS - GROUP A
Any Poem or Nursery Rhyme.
1
1. Shaylee McDermott
9. Alisha McGrath
16. Sophia Greene
2
2. Georgie Thompson 10. Anna McGrath
17. Christina Jojo
3
3. Maisy OToole
11. Hailie Giles
18. Millie-Rose Long
Nan Connors
4
4. Iris Dunne
12. Ruby OReilly
19. Robyn Webster
5
5. Freya Kavanagh
13. Lola Fortune
6
6. Ava Redmond
14. Sofie
7
7. Juliette Hughes
Vickers-Blake
8
8. Ali Burke
15. Isabelle Byrne
COMPETITION NO. 102
TIME: 2pm
VERSE SPEAKING - GIRLS AGED 6 YEARS - GROUP A 1st
Prize: Silver Medal, 2nd Prize: Certificate Test pieces listed on
pages 12 & 13.
1. Meabh Mcdermott
2. Siofra Byrne
3. Aedin Condren
4. Miya Nolan
5. Aoife-Rose Doyle
6. Orla O'neill
7. Aoibh Mcdonagh
8. Mary-Rae Campion
9. Isabella Redmond
10. Alice Short
11. Faye O'Brien
12. Caitlín McGowan-Monaghan
13. Emily Byrne
14. Sienna Philips
15. Saoirse Fogarty
16. Anays Gheorghian
17. Adele Joncas
18. Lily Werder
19. Holly Tierney
20. Darcy Byrne
21. Molly Dunne
22. Zuzanna Silon
AVON BEAG MON 6 TH MAR
COMPETITION NO. 103
TIME:3pm
VERSE SPEAKING - BOYS AGED 7 YEARS - GROUP A
1st Prize: Silver Medal,
2nd Prize: Certificate
1. Donagh Ridley
2. Leo Kelly
3. Eoin Matthews
4. Adam Butler
5. Deven Connell
6. Theo-Stryker Fagan-Devine
7. Ryan Connell
8. Stephen Moxley
9. Luke Byrne
10. Aaron Timmons
11. Callum Cushe
12. Thomas-Joel Shinoj
13. Forde Dylan
14. Emmanuel Jojo
15. Christopher O'Brien
16. Tadgh Chase-Quigley
17. Logan O'Neill
18. Liam Crehan
19. Li William
20. Jason-(Ming) Xuan-Chen
21. Nathan McArdle
AVON BEAG - MONDAY, 6TH MARCH
COMPETITION NO. 105
TIME: 12 pm
VERSE SPEAKING - BOYS AGED 8 YEARS - GROUP A
1st Prize: Silver Medal,
2nd Prize: Certificate
Test pieces listed on pages 12 & 13.
1. Henry Dunne
2. Nathan O'Connor
3. Darragh Timmons
4. Thomas Donohoe
5. Arthur Kavanagh
6. John O'Dwyer
7. Freddie Witter
8. Aodán Jordan
9. Milo Dempsey
10. Noah Morrissey
11. Daniel Byrne
12. Danny Curran
13. Odhran Doyle
14. Jonny Merrigan
15. Cillian Condren
16. Eoghan Quinn
17. PJ Wolohan
18. Max Tarrant
19. Kevin Byrne
20. Tadgh Fitzgibbon
COMPETITION NO. 110
TIME: 2 pm
VERSE SPEAKING - BOYS AGED 8 YEARS - GROUP A
1st Prize: Silver Medal,
2nd Prize: Certificate
1. Max Whelan
11. Ryan Tinsley
2. Cillian Mcbride
12. Ben Moran
3. Padraig Flinter
13. Jamie Brennan
4. Seán Mannion
14. Ryan Harte
5. Alex Neary
15. Kyle O'Reilly-Russell
6. Hugo O'keffee
16. Matas Griska
7. Giacomo Mastromarino
17. Caedan O'Neill
8. Jd Delahunt
18. Alan Siriajev
9. Rynhart-Dhruva Raman
19. Scott-T. Kealy
10. Torin Óbaoighill
20. Alfie Goodwin
COMPETITION NO. 111
TIME: 3 pm
VERSE SPEAKING - GIRLS AGED 10 YEARS GROUP A
1st Prize: Silver Medal,
2nd Prize: Certificate
1. Aoife Philips
15. Emily Reddy
2. Meabh Byrne
16. Grace OReilly
3. Alexa Kinsella
17. Niamh Fllod
4. Eve Mullins
18. Hanna Michta
5. Fiadh Nihaimhirgin
19. Taylor Brauders
6. Scout Dynes
20. Abbie Rynhart
7. Freya Fitzpatrick
21. Naoise Hudson
8. Ayla Murray
22. Lara Hobbs
9. Maeve Bourke
23. Megan Holt
10. Aoibheann Donnelly
24. Cora Giles
11. Abby Moore
25. Alex Kinsella
12. Amira Morgan-Darcy
26. Charlotte Kinsella
13. Ciara Kinsella
27. Maria Wachowicz
14. Naoise Dempsey
Bridgewater Shopping Centre
Avoca House
MONDAY, 6th MARCH
COMPETITION NO.99
TIME: 10AM
VERSE SPEAKING - BOYS AGED 5 YEARS AND UNDER - GROUP B
The Star System of Recognition applies in this
COMPETITION. Test: Any Poem
or Nursery Rhyme
1. Alex White
9. Percy Kitson
2. Jason Tyrrell
10. Beau Brophy
3. Aarron Byrne
11. Riley Byrne
4. Theo Byrne
12. Eugene Clune
5. Fionn Carolan
13. Donagh Madigan
6. Tommy Hill
14. Luca flaherty
7. Cillian Magnani
15. Christian Walker-Burke
8. Edgar Vakal
COMPETITION NO. 100
TIME: 11 am
VERSE SPEAKING - GIRLS AGED 6 YEARS - GROUP B
1st Prize: Silver Medal,
2nd Prize: Certificate
Test pieces listed on pages 12 & 13.
1. Rebeca Fichitiu
12. Rosie Kelly
2. Layla Weadick
13. Clara O'Toole
3. Annie O'Halloran
14. Fiona Mina
4. Eabha Doyle
15. Aoibhin Mulcahy
5. Amellia Byrne
16. Alexandra Rossi
6. Nell McElheron
17. Marie Mellon
7. Lara Forde
18. Katie Breslin
8. Nya-Anna Wolohan Kavanagh
19. Hannah Doyle
9. Amelia Lori O'Connor
20. Billie Guilfoyle
10. Pheobe Hyland
21. Elise McGrath
11. Shaylee McDermott
22. Grace Byrne
BRIDGEWATER SHOPPING CENTRE
AVOCA HOUSE
MONDAY 6 TH MARCH
COMPETITION NO.101 TIME: 12PM
VERSE SPEAKING - BOYS AGED 5 YEARS AND UNDER - GROUP A
The Star System of Recognition applies in this
COMPETITION. Test: Any Poem
or Nursery Rhyme
1. Riddhesh Mekala
2. Cian Belton
3. Henry Byrne
4. Jake Byrne
5. Kyle Copeland
6. Tom Ferguson
7. Samuel Rozanski
8. Sean Wynne
9. Sebastian O'Grady-Hogan
10. Jamie O'Flaherty
11. Ronan Russell
12. Billy D'Arcy
13. Arthur Clune
14. Terry Doyle
15. Cillian Kearon
16. Ross Mellon
17. Jack Scallan
BRIDGEWATER SHOPPING CENTRE
Avoca house
MONDAY 6 TH MARCH
COMPETITION NO. 102
TIME:2pm
VERSE SPEAKING GIRLS AGED 7 YEARS- GROUP B
1 ST Prize: Silver Medal, 2 nd Prize: Certificate
Test pieces listed on pages 12 & 13.
1. Aaliyah Byrne
12. Muireann Kavanagh
2. Mia Scallan
13. Shylah Lynn
3. Kathlynn Wall
14. Jane McNamara
4. Charlotte Kennedy
15. Aine O'Brien
5. Laura Klonowska
16. Ailbhe-Rose D'Arcy
6. Ruby Costello
17. Amy Fallon
7. Ellie O'Sullivan
18. Caoimhe Brennan
8. Riley O'Toole
19. Sofia Mullan
9. Morgan Dowling
20. Rebecca Rose
10. Olivia Olszewska
21. Mira Neverovich
11. Eabha Booth
COMPETITION NO. 103
TIME:3pm
VERSE SPEAKING BOYS AGED 7 YEARS- GROUP B
1 ST Prize: Silver Medal, 2 nd Prize: Certificate
Test pieces listed on pages 12 & 13.
1. Fionn Jensen
2. Skyler Byrne
3. Dean Doughlas
4. Danny McEvoy
5. Max Murphy-Spiers
6. Scott Beacom
7. Freddie Devlin
8. Aodhan Donnelly
9. Vincent Downey
10. Danny Heffernan
11. Cian O'Brien
12. Joshua Lynn
13. Archie Byrne
14. Adam Alexander
15. Cathal Malone
16. Jack Curran
17. Noah Kinsella
18. Dan McGrath
19. Senan McGrath
20. Nicholas O'Grady
21. Cody Walker
22. Nathan Bracken
Árus Lorcáin
RADHARC ROOM - MONDAY 6th MARCH
COMPETITION NO. 65
TIME: 10 am
PIANO (Under 10 years) - Confined
1st Prize: The Pat Kelly Trophy and Gold Medal
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: (a) The Hiding Cuckoo, Schumann
(b) Own choice on recall only.
1. Amber Simmons
2. Kevin Wei-Cassidy
COMPETITION NO. 66
TIME: 11-00 Noon
PIANO (Under 10 years) - Open
1st Prize: The Joe Marsella Cup and Gold Medal
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: (a) No. 13 (Waltz) & No. 17 (Country Dance) Kabalevsky (B+H)
(b) Own choice on recall only.
1. Rebecca Yu
COMPETITION NO. 68
TIME: 11.15 pm
PIANO (Under 12 years) - Open
1st Prize: Festival Trophy and Gold Medal
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: (a) 30 Pieces for Children Op. 27, No.6 (Sad Story) & No. 12
(Toccata)
(b) Own choice on recall only.
1. Dylan Keane
4. Louise Byrne
2. Tom Casey
3. Conor Jones
Árus Lorcáin Mon 6th March - Radharc Room
COMPETITION NO. 70 TIME: 12-15 pm
PIANO (Under 14 years) - Open
1st Prize: The Bentley Cup, Gold Medal and Cash Award of 25
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: (a) May, Sweet May- Album for the Young-Schumann
(b) Own choice on recall only.
1. Tim Gebhart
2. Rebecca Yu
3. Eve ODonovan
COMPETITION NO. 72
TIME: 2 pm
PIANO (Under 16 years) - Open
1st Prize: The Seamus Delaney Cup, Gold Medal and Cash Award of 25
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: (a) Le petit ane blanc
(b) Own choice on recall only.
1. Dylan Keane
4. John Ding
2. Zoe Yu
3. Saoirse Barrett
COMPETITION NO. 73
TIME: 3 pm
PIANO (Under 16 years) - Open
Open to Students receiving Piano tuition solely
in Counties Wicklow, Wexford and Carlow.
1st Prize: The OSullivan Trophy, Gold Medal and Cash Award of 25
(Sponsored by Fintan and Rhoda OConnor) 2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: Two contrasting pieces of own choice, not to exceed 10 minutes duration.
1. Clare Healy
2. Louise Byrne
COMPETITION NO. 73
THE HORSMAN SILVER TROPHY - PIANO
This Perpetual Challenge Cup will be presented to the competitor
showing the greatest potential as a performer in
COMPETITION No.s 67
- 72 inclusive. Due to Safety Regulations, 1st Prize Winners will be
judged by the adjudicator and will not be asked to repeat their
performance. The Award will be presented at the Prizewinners
Concert on Sunday, March 10th 2019.
Winner 2018:
Enya Quaid, Enniscorthy
Arklow Bay Hotel
TUESDAY, 7th MARCH
COMPETITION NO. 143
TIME: 11-00 am
CHORAL VERSE SPEAKING
(Junior/Senior Infants)
1st Prize: The Hoynes Perpetual Cup and Gold Medal
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: One piece of own choice.
Group of not less than 10 members and not more than 45.
1. Our Ladys Girls NS, Rathdrum c/o Ms. Quinn
COMPETITION NO. 144
TIME: 11.15
CHORAL VERSE SPEAKING
(1st to 2nd Class)
1st Prize: The Ernest Sharpe Perpetual Cup and Gold Medal
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: One piece of own choice.
Group of not less than 10 members and not more than 45.
1. Gaelscoil an Inbhir Mhóir
COMPETITION NO. 145
TIME:11.30
CHORAL VERSE SPEAKING
(3rd to 4th Class)
1st Prize: The Owens Perpetual Cup and Gold Medal
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: One piece of own choice.
Group of not less than 10 members and not more than 45.
1. Gaelscoil an Inbhir
39
Arklow Bay Hotel - Tuesday, 7th March
COMPETITION NO. 146
TIME:12 pm
CHORAL VERSE SPEAKING
(5th to 6th Class)
1st Prize: The Irish Board of Speech & Drama Cup and Gold Medal
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: One piece of own choice.
Group of not less than 10 members and not more than 45.
1. St. Patricks, Bearna Chlea
COMPETITION NO. 148
THE WILLIAM DOYLE MEMORIAL CUP
This Award will be presented to the group in the Choral Verse
Speaking section giving an outstanding performance. Due to Safety
Regulations, 1st Prize Winners in
COMPETITION No.s 143, 144, 145,
146 and 147, will be judged by the Adjudicator and will not be asked
to repeat their performance. The Award will be presented at the
Prizewinners Concert on Sunday, March 10th 2019.
Winner 2018:
Rang a Trí, Gaelscoil an Inbhir Mhóir,
c/o Paidi Ó Flaibhín
Árus Lorcáin
RADHARC ROOM Tues 7th MARCH
COMPETITION NO. 76
TIME: 11-00 am
PIANO (Under 18 years) - Open
1st Prize: Plaque, Gold Medal and Cash Award of 35
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: (a) Haydn: Sonata in E Minor Hob. XVI:34
(b) Own choice on recall only.
1.
Aidan Keane
2.
Clodagh Barrett
COMPETITION NO. 79
TIME:11.45 pm
PIANO DUET (Under 15 years)
1st Prize: Gold Medals
2nd Prize: Silver Medals
Test: One piece of own choice.
1. Rebecca Yu + Zoe Yu
COMPETITION NO. 80
TIME:12.15 pm
PIANO DUET (Under 18 years)
1st Prize: Gold Medals
2nd Prize: Silver Medals
Test: One piece of own choice.
1. Rebecca Yu + Zoe Yu
ARUS LORCAIN RADHARC TUESDAY 7TH
COMPETITION NO. 81
TIME: 2pm
JUNIOR REPERTOIRE PIANO (Under 18 years)
The May Kavanagh Bursary of 200
(Sponsored by the Executive Committee, Arklow Music Festival)
1st Prize: The John Swan Diamond Studio Award and Gold Medal
2nd Prize: Silver Medal and Cash Award of 35
Test:A selection of contrasting pieces, to show technique and
performance ability. Not to exceed 12 minutes duration.
1. Thibaud Empey
2. Dylan Keane
3. Aidan Keane
4. Zoe Yu
5. Rajiv Das
6. Ke-Xin He
7. Sophia Cui
8. Aleksandar Aleksandrov
9. Evan Jain
10. Zofia Jablonska
COMPETITION NO. 77
TIME: pm
ARKLOW SHIPPING BURSARY FOR PIANO
Sponsored by Arklow Shipping Ltd.
1st Prize: The Roma Grill Cup, Gold Medal and Bursary of 225
will be presented to the competitor in this class
showing the greatest potential as a performer.
2nd Prize: Silver Medal and Cash Award of 30
Test: (a) A movement from any Viennese
Sonata (Haydn, Beethoven, Schubert, Mozart).
(b) A piece of own choice on recall only.
(c) At least one of these pieces must be played from memory.
Bridgewater Shopping Centre
AVOCE HOUSE
TUESDAY 7 TH MARCH
COMPETITION NO. 113
TIME: 10am
VERSE SPEAKING GIRLS AGED 11
1 ST Prize: Silver Medal, 2 nd Prize:Certificate
1. Hannah O'Brien
13. Ciara Kavanagh
2. Emma-Jane O'Loughlin
14. Emily Kavanagh
3. Krisie Keogh
15. Caoimhe Murphy
4. Katie Molloy
16. Hannah Sweetman-McDonald
5. Cliona O'Donovan
17. Aoife Byrne
6. Lily O'Donnell
18. Libby-Rose Byrne
7. Lily-Rose Murphy
19. Maryann Behan
8. Amelia Murphy
20. Saoirse Bushe
9. Grace Burke
21. Isabelle Byrne
10. Abbie Enright
22. Elise Noctor
11. Meabh McNamara
23. Kitty Sheehan
12. Alicia Quinn
COMPETITION NO. 114 TIME: 11am
VERSE SPEAKING BOYS OR GIRLS AGED 12-13
1 ST Prize: Gold Medal, 2 nd Prize:Silver Medal
1. Eoghan Kinsella
15. Lucas Aveling
2. Maria Henderson
16. Marylou N'kenzo
3. Naoise Níchonchuir
17. Oscar Walker
4. Cecilia Henderson
18. Manus Óbaoighill
5. Katie Mcelheron-Doyle
19. Rubylily Doyle
6. Cormac Cooke
20. Sarah Brennan
7. Mary-Anne Harkin
21. Aoibheann Staines
8. Matt Harkin
22. Katie Fleming
9. Layla Dixon
23. Lola Hearn
10. Sarah O'sullivan
24. Molly-Lou Kelty
11. Makayla Kavanagh
25. Kayla-Rose Byrne
12. Oscar Lenehan
26. Sarah O'sullivan
13. Lucas Tyner
27. Hayley Shealy
14. Ben O'leary
BRIDGEWATER TUESDAY 7 TH MARCH
COMPETITION NO. 114 TIME: 12pm
VERSE SPEAKING BOYS OR GIRLS AGED 12-13
1 ST Prize: Gold Medal, 2 nd Prize:Silver Medal
1. Sarah Duggan
15. Emily Hughes
2. Mathew Hayden
16. Sadhbh Dempsey
3. Dominic Tubakik
17. James Murphy
4. Joshua O'Reilly-Russell
18. Sophie Caulfield
5. Lucy Sweaney-Bohan
19. Scott Brolly
6. Naomi Barron
20. Finn Flemming
7. Sarah O'Neill
21. Thomas Howe
8. Emily Christopher
22. Benny Williams
9. Ellen Cannon
23. Roisin Condren
10. April Donohoe
24. Laoise Mellon
11. Kimmy McCall
25. Cian Killoran
12. Emma Phelan
26. Zoe McCann
13. Niamh Ryan
27. Aoibhinn NiEigeartaigh
14. Aoife Deacon
28. Jenna Wolohan
COMPETITION NO. 115 TIME: 2pm
VERSE SPEAKING BOYS OR GIRLS AGED 14
1 ST Prize: Gold Medal, 2 nd Prize:Silver Medal
1. Ciara Kavanagh
COMPETITION NO. 117 TIME: 2.30pm
VERSE SPEAKING BOYS OR GIRLS (Over 14) Yeats COMPETITION OPEN
1 ST Prize: The Tony OFarrell Memorial Cup, and Gold Medal,
2 nd Prize:Silver Medal
1. Ríonach Fleming
2. Sofia Church
3. Aedin Condren
4. Rachel Wolohan
5. Ellie Dolan
6. Sophia Byrne
7. Realtin Ryan
Árus Lorcáin
RADHARC ROOM WED 8 TH MARCH
COMPETITION NO. 48
TIME: 10-00 am
VIOLIN SOLO (Under 10 years) - Confined
1st Prize: The Matt Myler Memorial Cup and Gold Medal
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: (a) Carse: Song Without Words, No.8 First String Tunes
(b) Own choice on recall only.
1. Aoibhe Byrne
COMPETITION NO. 49
TIME: 10-15 am
VIOLIN SOLO (Under 10 years) - Open
1st Prize: The Eagle Press Cup and Gold Medal
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: (a) H.Sitt: Gavotte Op. 26, No. 4-Aus Der
Jungenzeit (IMPSLP)
(b) Own choice on recall only.
1. Lilly Lin
2. Ciara James
COMPETITION NO. 51
TIME: 10-45 am
VIOLIN SOLO (Under 12 years) - Open
1st Prize: The Pat Baker Memorial Cup and Gold Medal
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: (a) Rameau-Kreisler: Tambourin (Schott)
(b) Own choice on recall only.
1. Aliana Ahearne
2. Yuchen Zheng
COMPETITION NO. 52
TIME: 11.15 pm
VIOLIN SOLO (Under 14 years) - Confined
1st Prize: The Irish Fireplaces Cup and Gold Medal
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: (a) Tartini, arr. Carse: Andante Cantabile (Augener)
(b) Own choice on recall only.
1. Cole Perri
Árus Lorcáin Wed 8 th March - Radharc Room
COMPETITION NO. 53
TIME:11.45 pm
VIOLIN SOLO (Under 14 years) - Open
1st Prize: The Mike OConnor Memorial Cup,
Gold Medal and Cash Award of 25
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: (a) Reger: Romance in G (Breitkopf & Hartel)
(b) Own choice on recall only
1. Luke Joyce
2. Cole Perri
COMPETITION NO. 57
TIME:12.15pm
VIOLIN SOLO (Under 18 years) - Open
1st Prize: The Sean Finn Memorial Cup, Gold Medal and Cash Award of
35 2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: (a) Kreisler: Preladium and Allegro (Schott)
(b) Own choice on recall only
1. Eibhlin Ward
COMPETITION NO. 58
TIME:12.30pm
VIOLIN or VIOLA or CELLO SOLO
Confined to students of any age,
who have received tuition for 3 years or less.
1st Prize: Plaque and Gold Medal
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: One piece of own choice.
1. Yuxuan Zheng
2. Torin OBaoighill 3. Aoibhe Byrne
COMPETITION NO. 59
TIME: 2.00pm
VIOLA or CELLO SOLO (Under 14 years) - Open
1st Prize: Gold Medal, 2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: One piece of own choice.
1. Ruth Graham
2. Conor James
Árus Lorcáin Wed 8th March - Radharc Room
COMPETITION NO. 60
TIME:2.30pm
SENIOR STRINGS - Open, Advanced (Violin, Viola, Cello, Classical Guitar
or Harp) Own Accompaniment.
1st Prize: The Lafferty Cup, Gold Medal and Cash Award of 50
2nd Prize: Silver Medal and Cash Award of 20
Test:The competitor will be required to play two contrasting pieces
of his / her own choice. Total time not to exceed 15 minutes.
A high standard of musicality and performance will be required.
1. Emily Kelly
COMPETITION NO. 61
TIME: 3.00 pm
JUNIOR REPERTOIRE STRINGS - (Under 18 years) (Which may include
Classical Guitar) Own Accompaniment.
1st Prize: The Emer OReilly Memorial Cup, Gold Medal and Cash Award
of 50 2nd Prize: Silver Medal and Cash Award of 20 (Sponsored by
McMullans)
Test: A selection of pieces of own choice, not to exceed 12 minutes duration.
1. Gagik Avetisyan
2. Charlotte Ballagh
3. Edel Varney
4. Mary Graham
COMPETITION NO. 62
TIME: 3.15pm
SENIOR REPERTOIRE STRINGS (Over 18 years) (Which may include
Classical Guitar) Own accompaniment.
1st Prize: The Ladies Committee Cup,
Gold Medal and Cash Award of 50
2nd Prize: Silver Medal and Cash Award of 20
(Sponsored by Dr. Wm. OConnell)
Test: A selection of pieces of own choice, not to exceed 15 minutes duration.
1. Emily Kelly
5
6
7
Árus Lorcáin - Wednesday, 8th March - Radharc Room
BRIDGEWATER
WEDNESDAY, 8th MARCH
COMPETITION NO. 108
TIME:10AM
VERSE SPEAKING GIRLS 9 YEARS- GROUP B
1 st Prize: Silver Medal, 2 nd Prize: Certificate
1. Hannah Byrne
14. Rosa Galzone
2. Caoileann Murphy
15. Lexi Byrne
3. Rose Hyland
16. Camilla Hyland
4. Olha Koretska
17. Iga Szopau
5. Anastasiia Koretska
18. Ava Molloy
6. Maria Negrado
19. Roisin McDonagh
7. Skye Manley
20. Jade-Ella Flusk
8. Eva Hyland
21. Aoibhe Byrne
9. Dhalma Pap
22. Daisy Daly-Merrigan
10. Eva Byrne
23. Ellie-May Heffernan
11. Lottie-May Walker
24. Eibhlin Lumsden
12. Lara Moran
25. Isla Lynn
13. Kya Lott
COMPETITION NO. 111
TIME: 12pm
VERSE SPEAKING GIRLS YEARS- GROUP B
1ST Prize: Silver Medal, 2 nd Prize: Certificate
1. Jensen Kinsella
2. Odhran Nalty
3. Wizowski-Jordann Evans
4. Tom Drechsler
5. Logan Starling
6. Daithi Moules
7. Billy Murtagh
8. Max Kinsella
9. Logan Jacobs
10. Riley Webster
11. Phoenix Kelly
12. Tommy Sunderland
13. Kieron Hendley
BRIDGEWATER WEDNESDAY 8 TH MARCH
COMPETITION NO. 112
TIME: 2pm
VERSE SPEAKING BOYS 11 YEARS- GROUP A
1ST Prize: Silver Medal, 2 nd Prize: Certificate
1. Andrew Mcdermott
10. John Sweeney
2. Caoimhe Murphy
11. Ruairi Cullen
3. Scott Simmons
12. James Byrne
4. Jude O'hagan
13. Harry White
5. Jake Clancy-Wheatley
14. Jay Hughes
6. Sebastian Wright
15. Adam Manley
7. Glen Murphy
8. Jack Hudson
9. John O'keefe
COMPETITION NO. 112
TIME: 3pm
VERSE SPEAKING BOYS 11 YEARS- GROUP B
1ST Prize: Silver Medal, 2 nd Prize: Certificate
1. Eoghan O'Reilly
10. Patrick Moorehouse
2. Enna Nolan
11. Alex Philippon
3. Andrew McDermott
12. Jim Kavanagh
4. Liam Gager
13. Aidan Hempenstall
5. Niall O'Donoghue
14. Daniel Morrissey
6. Casey Brennan
15. Senan Byrne
7. Christopher Delahunt
16. Milo Molloy
8. David Fleming
17. Tommy Dillon
9. Aaron Lynn
Arklow Bay Hotel
WEDNESDAY, 8th MARCH
COMPETITION NO. 149
TIME: 10-30 am
ACTION POEM
(Junior/Senior Infants)
1st Prize: The Pat Lalor Memorial Trophy (Presented by Harmony) and
Gold Medal 2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: A performance of a poem by a group of not less than 10 members, and
not more than 45, with appropriate action. Costume may be worn.
1. Scoil Ghormain Naofa,
2. St. Josephs National School,
3. Tara Hill N.S
4. St. Patricks, Bearna Chle
COMPETITION NO. 150
TIME: 11.30am
ACTION POEM
(1st to 2nd Class)
1st Prize: The Stephen Keogh Cup (Presented by Mrs. Patricia Ruttle) and
Gold Medal 2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: A performance of a poem by a group of not less than 10 members, and
not more than 45, with appropriate action. Costume may be worn.
1. Gaelscoil an Inbhir Mhóir
2. c/o James Wolohan
Arklow Bay Hotel - Wednesday, 8th March
COMPETITION NO. 151
TIME: 12pm
ACTION POEM
(3rd to 4th Class)
1st Prize: The Mary Kavanagh Memorial Cup
(Presented by the Kavanagh Family)
and Gold Medal
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: A performance of a poem by a group of not less than 10 members, and
not more than 45, with appropriate action. Costume may be worn.
1. Gaelscoil an Inbhir Mhóir
2. Scoil Ghormain Naofa
3. c/o Aoibhinn Kenny
COMPETITION NO. 152
TIME:12.45 pm
ACTION POEM
(5th to 6th Class)
1st Prize: The Coral Leisure Centre Cup and Gold Medal
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: A performance of a poem by a group of not less than 10 members, and
not more than 45, with appropriate action. Costume may be worn.
1. Scoil Ghormáin Naofa, Castletown
2. Avoca N.S
Bridgewater S.C
THURSDAY, 9th MARCH
COMPETITION NO. 104
TIME: 10 am
VERSE SPEAKING - GIRLS AGED 7 YEARS GROUP B
1st Prize: Silver Medal, 2ndPrize: Certificate
1. Madelyn Geraghty
10. Meadow Whelan
2. Maria-Laura Costa-Cova
11. Isabelle Heffernan
3. Lucy Byrne
12. Isla Barrett
4. Fiadh Wixted
13. Sheenagh Byrne
5. Ciara Brogan
14. Mary Hyland
6. Millie Redmond
15. Uliana Klishchenko
7. Aria Filipic
16. Scarlet Collins
8. Evie White
17. Bay Duffy
9. Penny Flusk
18. Nicole Leonard
COMPETITION NO. 104
TIME: 11 am
VERSE SPEAKING - GIRLS AGED 7 YEARS GROUP C
1st Prize: Silver Medal, 2nd Prize: Certificate
1. Ava Smith
11. Isabelle Kilroy
2. Almina Sayan
12. Ella Tobin
3. Sadie White
13. Realtín Dempsey
4. Aoibheann Belton
14. Aine Mellon
5. Sadie Brolly
15. Casey Kennedy
6. Cameron Doyle
16. Keisha Kelly
7. Grace Hayes
17. Emily Tarrant
8. Rose Sheridan
18. Caoimhe McEntagart
9. Zarah Manley
19. Riley Breen
10. Olivia Moody
BRIDGEWATER S.C. THURSDAY 9 TH MARCH
COMPETITION NO. 106
TIME: 12am
VERSE SPEAKING - GIRLS AGED 8 YEARS GROUP B
1st Prize: Silver Medal, 2ndPrize: Certificate
1. Siofra Byrne
9. Mia Dunne
2. Fiadh Mangan
10. Charlotte Mina
3. Amanda Kavanagh
11. Matilda Byrne
4. Saoirse Cooke
12. Zoe Carolan
5. Georgia O'Reilly
13. Susan Howe
6. Emily Malone
14. Caitriona Kavanagh
7. Nessa Chase-Quigley
15. Emmelin Orborska
8. Taylor Dunne
16. Ellen Peterson
COMPETITION NO. 106
TIME: 2PM
VERSE SPEAKING - GIRLS AGED 8 YEARS GROUP C
1st Prize: Silver Medal, 2ndPrize: Certificate
1. Helena Andrade
10. Aleksandra Tarczewska
2. Fiadh Russell
11. Sadie Baguley
3. Darcy Neville
12. Cara Malone
4. Anna Kavanagh
13. Isabelle O'Grady
5. Marley Tighe
14. Roisin McEntagart
6. Olivia Hughes
15. Ellen Walker-Burke
7. Aine Gammell
16. Penny Burke
8. Amber Doyle
17. Saoirse Cook
9. Amelia Doyle
COMPETITION NO. 108
TIME: 3PM
VERSE SPEAKING - GIRLS AGED
8 YEARS GROUP A
1st Prize: Silver Medal, 2 nd
Prize: Certificate
1. Georgia-Rose Redmond
14. Abbie Byrne
2. Ava Gaffney
15. Lily Kavanagh
3. Lucy Walker
16. Hanna Anderka
4. Shenna Rawat
17. Aimee Foxton
5. Danu Níbhaoighill
18. Eirin Meyler
6. Ola Armknecht
19. Tegan O'brien
7. Hannah Kirwan
20. Abbymay Hempenstall
8. Srna Kvrgic
21. Sophia Hempenstall
9. Mia O'brien
22. Jennifer Long
10. Matea Hayes
23. Karalee Martin
11. Juliette Dempsey
24. Saavani Munsinghe
12. Jessica Loughrey
25. Sofia Hirst
13. Zoe-Lynn Corr
Árus Lorcáin
AVON BE
ÁG HALL THURSDAY 9th MARCH
COMPETITION NO. 104 TIME: 10am
VERSE SPEAKING GIRLS AGED 7 YEARS GROUP A
1 ST Prize: Silver Medal, 2 nd Prize: Certificate
1. Robyn Whelan
10. Elodie Dempsey
2. Emmy Thompson
11. Amy Kavanagh
3. Isabella Henderson
12. Daisy Ryan
4. Rachel Wolohan
13. Eili Nicmhathuna
5. Realtín Ryan
14. Kara Harte
6. Robyn Kinsella
15. Amelia-Mae Christie-Bracken
7. Zoey Drake
16. Amber O'Hara
8. Anwyn Wilkinson
17. Abbie Conroy
9. Síona Níbhaoighill
1
COMPETITION NO. 105 TIME: 11am
1
2 VERSE SPEAKING BOYS AGED 8 YEARS GROUP A
1 ST Prize: Silver Medal, 2 nd Prize: Certificate
1. Derren O'Gara
9. Kyle Byrne
2. Hugo Lynch
10. Martin Kildze
3. Hugh Delahunt
11. Derek Fitzgerald
4. Sonny Doyle
12. Alfie Moran
5. Joshua Reid
13. Tadgh Fitzgibbon
6. Kames Hayden
14. Jacob Heffernan
7. Rhyd O'Neill
15. Rocco Menton
8. Brody Kenna
16. Barra Nolan
ARUS LORCAIN AVON BEAG THURSDAY 9 TH MARCH
COMPETITION NO. 106 TIME: 12pm
4 VERSE SPEAKING GIRLS AGED 8 YEARS GROUP A
1 ST Prize: Silver Medal, 2 nd Prize: Certificate
1. Robyn Flood-Hayes
12. Kate Mcgeachan
2. Evie Thompson
13. Neasa Deering
3. Amber Simmons
14. Sophie Tome
4. Lucy O'reilly
15. Amelia Kennedy
5. Sophie Tome
16. Eabha O'reilly
6. Amelia Kennedy
17. Emily Kavanagh
7. Eabha O'reilly
18. Hannah Sweetman-Mcdonald
8. Ayshea Nolan
19. Ell-Mai Browne-Mordaunt
9. Alannah Conlon
20. Simona Kildze
10. Caoimhe Whelan
21. Harriet Gaffney
11. Daisy Mcgrath
8
COMPETITION NO. 107 TIME: 2pm
4 VERSE SPEAKING GIRLS AGED 8 YEARS GROUP A
1 ST Prize: Silver Medal, 2 nd Prize: Certificate
1. Daniel Murray
11. James Harkin
2. James Harkin
12. Colum Drive
3. Jack O'Reilly
13. Jayson Drozdziel
4. Aj Dunne
14. Dylan Doyle-Mcintosh
5. Dylan Gaffney
15. Luka Brennan
6. Luca Vickers
16. Michael Weadick
7. Sean Doyle
17. Thomas Anderson
8. Jamie Winterbotham
18. Fionn O'Donnell
9. Mason Healy
19. Harry Flusk
10. Daniel Jeszek
20. Robbie O'Leary
AVON BE
ÁG HALL THURSDAY 9th MARCH
COMPETITION NO. 107 TIME: 3pm
4 VERSE SPEAKING GIRLS AGED 8 YEARS GROUP A
1 ST Prize: Silver Medal, 2 nd Prize: Certificate
1. Larry Brophy
2. Conor Lumsden
3. Nathan Quinn
4. Eoghan Cannon
5. Kyle Devlin
6. Daragh Ferguson
7. Harry Philippon
8. Eric Vakal
9. David Kavanagh
10. Izaac Kilroy
11. Alfie Tighe
12. P.J. D'Arcy
13. Donal Ryan
14. Ciaran Mellon
15. Teddy Guilfoyle
16. Mark Byrne-Devitt
17. Tommy Madigan
18. Daniel Kennedy
19. Darragh McEntagart
20. Fionn O'Donnell
21. Harry Flusk
BRIDGEWATER S.C
FRIDAY, 10th MARCH
COMPETITION NO. 108
TIME: 10 am
VERSE SPEAKING - GIRLS AGED 9 YEARS - GROUP C
1st Prize: Silver Medal,
2nd Prize: Certificate
1. Lauren McCall
14. Eva Mellon
2. Fannika Eros
15. Sophie Scallan
3. Georgia Kitson
16. Ava Roche
4. Lile Mulcahy
17. Mia Byrne
5. Chloe O'Connor
18. Claire Behan
6. Caoimhe Jordan
19. Libby Dillon
7. Teagan Neville
20. Hannah Byrne
8. Sarah Kavanagh
21. Caoileann Murphy
9. Annabelle O'Rourke
22. Rose Hyland
10. Polly Doyle
23. Olha Koretska
11. Kate-Marie Clune
24. Maria Negrao
12. Sophie Breslin
25. Roisin McDonagh
13. Holly Hudson
26. Jade-Ella Flusk
COMPETITION NO. 110
TIME: 11am
VERSE SPEAKING BOYS AGED 10 YEARS - GROUP C
1st Prize: Silver Medal,
2nd Prize: Certificate
14. Aaron Scanlon
1. Charlie Carpenter
15. Shane Scanlon
2. Jamie Carpenter
16. Ollie Madigan
3. Alfie Heffernan
17. Faolain Merrigan-Carroll
4. Tommy Murray
18. Tiernan Breen
5. Ethan Copeland
19. Matas Griska
6. Oliver Dunne
20. Caedan O'Neill
7. Oisin White
21. Alan Siriajev
8. Edmund Clune
22. Scott T. Kealy
9. Aidan Gammell
23. Alfie Goodwin
10. Shane Fortune
24. Con Landy .
11. Eoghan Killoran
12. Howard McGrath
13. David Quinn
BRIDGEWATER S.C.
THURSDAY 9 TH MARCH
COMPETITION NO. 111
TIME: 12PM
VERSE SPEAKING - GIRLS AGED 10 YEARS - GROUP B
1st Prize: Silver Medal,
2nd Prize: Certificate
16. Freya Cole
1. Amelia McLaughlin
17. Sophia Zutautaite
2. Emily Allen
18. Ava Byrne
3. Saoirse Devenney
19. Ruby Herlihy
4. Lily Wong
20. Maria O'Dwyer
5. Holly Heffernan
21. Sofiia Ovcharenko
6. Emma Murphy
22. Charlotte Rossi
7. Zuzanna Kranczyk
23. Emily Williams
8. Chrissie-Faye McElheron-Doyle
24. Emma Byrne
9. Eve Hempenstall
25. Maya Hogan
10. Mia Kelly
26. Eimear Lumsden
11. Ava Tobin
27. Kate Martin
12. Billie McElheron
13. Joneer Georgy
14. Shafira Pikula
15. Ava Dunne
Árus Lorcáin
AVON BE
ÁG HALL FRIDAY 10 TH MARCH
COMPETITION NO. 111
TIME: 10am
VERSE SPEAKING - GIRLS AGED 10 YEARS - GROUP C
1st Prize: Silver Medal,
2nd Prize: Certificate
1. Lauren Martin
20. Eve Hempenstall
2. Faye Smullen
21. Mia Kelly
3. Lucy Smullen
22. Ava Tobin
4. Roisin Murphy
23. Billie McElheron
5. Caoilfhionn Dempsey
24. Joneer Georgy
6. Kate Kavanagh
25. Shafira Pikula
7. Caoimhe Kinsella
26. Freya Cole
8. Hannah D'Arcy
9. Laci Graham
10. Caoilfhinn Malone
11. Annie McLoughlin-Bracken
12. Ava O'Byrne
13. Sadhbh NiEigeartaigh
14. Saoirse Devenney
15. Lily Wong
16. Holly Heffernan
17. Emma Murphy
18. Zuzanna Krawcsyk
19. Chrissie-Faye McElheron-Doyle
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
11
AVON BE
ÁG HALL
FRIDAY 10 TH MARCH
COMPETITION NO.113 TIME 11
VERSE SPEAKING GIRLS AGED 11 YEARS - GROUP A
1st Prize: Gold Medal,
2nd Prize: Certificate
1. Seánín NíChonchuir
14. Ciara Winterbotham
2. Méabh Riley
15. Freya Bass
3. Alina Riley
16. Hannah McGeachan
4. Poppy Tyner
17. Ria Raj
5. Sadhbh Nalty
18. Lily Byrne
6. Kate O'Sullivan
19. Mary-Anne Harkin
7. Isabelle Pickerill
20. Veronika Popova
8. Harper Dynes
21. Eva Barron
9. Jara Quegltas
22. Charles Lacey
10. Olivia Holmes
23. Isobelle GaffneY
11. Aisling Matthews
24. Fiadh Byrne
12. Kate Doyle
1
13. Megan Moore
2
3
COMPETITION NO. 108
TIME: 3-30 pm
THE JASON DEMPSEY MEMORIAL CUP
Winners of
COMPETITION No.s 100 to 107 (inclusive)
AUTOMATICALLY qualify to compete for this award.
Winner 2018: Kate Geraghty
COMPETITION NO. 115
TIME: 4-30 pm
THE CAPRI CUP
Winners of
COMPETITION No.s 109 to 114 (inclusive)
AUTOMATICALLY qualify to compete for this award.
Winner 2018: Luka Nagys
St. Marys College Hall
SATURDAY, 11th MARCH
COMPETITION NO. 11
TIME: 12-00 Noon
IRISH AIR (Under 18 years)
1st Prize: The Tom Clandillon Memorial Cup, Gold Medal and Cash Award
of 30 (Sponsored by Eileen Clandillon) 2nd Prize: Silver Medal and Cash
Award of 20
Test: One Irish song, sung in Irish or English,
with or without accompaniment. Sean nós Style is not required.
1. Charlotte Finnegan-Quirke
5. Roisin Vickers
2. Isabelle Caulfield
6. Manus OBaoighill
3. Gemma Kavanagh
4. Fionn Vickers
COMPETITION NO. 12
TIME: 1 pm
IRISH AIR - Adult
1st Prize: The Michael ODuffy Perpetual Cup, Gold Medal and Cash
Award of 50 2nd Prize: Silver Medal and Cash Award of 20
Test: One song, sung in Irish or English. Sean nós Style is not required.
1. Emily Kelly
2. Rose Hudson
3. Aimee Banks
4. Ellen Leonard
5. Deirbhile Currid
6. Andrew Basquille
COMPETITION NO. 17
TIME: 2 pm
PERCY FRENCH SONG - Adult
1st Prize: The Arklow Challenge Cup,
Gold Medal and Cash Award of 30
2nd Prize: Silver Medal and Cash Award of 20
Test:One piece of own choice (accompanied) from the extended range
of Percy French songs.
1. Emily Keyes
2. Andrew Basquille
St. Marys College Hall - Saturday, 11th March
COMPETITION NO. 13
TIME: 2.15 pm
LIEDER COMPETITION - Adult
1st Prize: The Kerrymans Association Cup,
Gold Medal and Cash Award of 150
(Sponsored by Arklow Credit Union)
2nd Prize: Silver Medal and Cash Award of 70
Test:Any two contrasting pieces by Schubert, Schumann, Wolf, Brahms,
Richard Strauss or Gustav Mahler. Competitor may represent one
or two of the given composers.
IMPORTANT NOTE:
(1) The Official Accompanist must be used for
COMPETITION No.11.
(2) Music MUST be sent in at time of entry. This is to facilitate the
singer, as preparation for Lieder is important, entries received
without music cannot be accepted.
1. Caoimhe Healy
4. Sophie OCarroll, Kildare
2. Ella OMalley
5. Ellen Leonard
3. Aimee Banks
COMPETITION NO. 14
TIME: 3.15 pm
ORATORIO - Adult
Official Accompanist.
1st Prize: The Centenary Cup (Presented by members of the Select Vestry
of St. Saviours Parish Church to mark its Centenary), Gold Medal and
Cash Award of 50 2nd Prize: Silver Medal and Cash Award of 20
Test: One Aria from any Oratorio work.
1. Emma Egan
2. Eva Kavanagh
St. Marys College Hall - Saturday, 11th March
COMPETITION NO. 9
TIME: 3.30 pm
LADIES SOLO - Open
1st Prize: The Sean Walsh Memorial Cup, Gold Medal and Cash Award of
75 2nd Prize: Silver Medal and Cash Award of 30
Test: (a) (I) Soprano:
Shy One (Key F) Rebecca Clark
(II) Mezzo Soprano: Green Rain D Flat-Joan Trimble
(III) Contralto:Tired (Key D Flat) Four Last Songs- Vaughan
Williams
(b) Plus Own Choice in contrast on recall only.
1. Ella O'Malley
2. Emma Egan
3. Rose Hudson
4. Aimee Banks
5. Abbey McGiff
6. Deirbhile Currid
St. Marys College Hall - Saturday,11th March
COMPETITION NO. 16
TIME: 4-30 pm
MOORES MELODY - Adult
1st Prize: The Woodenbridge Hotel Cup, Gold Medal and Cash Award of
50 2nd Prize: Silver Medal and Cash Award of 30
Test: One piece of own choice, accompanied.
N.B. Pieces performed must be original Moores Melodies.
New arrangements not acceptable.
1. Lara Creighton
2. Sorcha O'Brien
3. Emily Kelly
4. Abbey McGiff
5. Deirbhile Currid
6. Andrew Basquille
COMPETITION NO. 15
TIME: 6 pm
SOLO FROM MUSICAL OR LIGHT OPERA
1st Prize: The Michael McCarthy Memorial Cup,
Gold Medal and Cash Award of 200
(Sponsored by Arklow Credit Union)
2nd Prize: Silver Medal and Cash Award of 100
(Sponsored by Arklow Credit Union)
Test: One piece of own choice. Costume may be worn.
Appropriate movement is allowed / encouraged.
1. Sophie O'Carroll
2. Emily Keyes
3. Caoimhe
4. Healy
5. Sorcha O'Brien
6. Emily Kelly
7. Rose Hudson
8. Aimee Banks
9. Daniel Furlong
10. Abbey McGiff
11. Eva Kavanagh
12. Ellen Leonard
COMPETITION NO. 21
TIME: 7.30 pm
VOCAL TRIO - MALE and/or FEMALE Open
1st Prize: The Eamonn Burke Cup and Gold Medals
2nd Prize: Silver Medals
Test: One piece of own choice, with or without accompaniment.
1. Rose Hudson
2. Elaine Kearnon
3. Sharon O'Sullivan
ARUS LORCHAIN
AVON BEAG
SATURDAY, 11th MARCH
COMPETITION NO. 1
TIME: 11-00 am
BOYS SOLO (Under 10 years)
1st Prize: Gold Medal
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Any Boy to Any Ship (Boosey and Hawkes)
1. Teddy Guilfoyle
COMPETITION NO. 2
TIME: 11.15
GIRLS SOLO (Under 10 years)
1st Prize: The Roisín Elliot Memorial Cup and Gold Medal
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: Fleiss, attrib. Mozart: Cradle Song (any edition)
1
1. Susan Howe
10. Kya Lott
2
2. Zoe Carolan
11. Evie Thompson
3
3. Lauren Daly
12. Danu NiBhaoighill
4
4. Sofia Kondakova-Jacobs
13. Roisin McEntagart
5
5. Skye Manley
6
6. Evie White
7
7. Aine Gammell
8
8. Emily Dore
9
9. Billy-Pip Guilfoyle
The Arus Avon Beag - Saturday, 11th March
COMPETITION NO. 3
TIME: 1-30 pm
BOYS SOLO (Under 12 years)
1st Prize: The Johnny OReilly Memorial Cup and Gold Medal
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: Lin Marsh: Silver Moon Junior Songscape: Earth, Sea and Sky
1. Marius Empey
4. Torin OBaoighill
2. Teddy Guilfoyle
3. Cillian McCamley
COMPETITION NO. 4
TIME: 2-00 pm
GIRLS SOLO (Under 12 years)
1st Prize: The Peter Power Memorial Cup and Gold Medal
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test:On the Back of an Eagle Nancy
Telfer (Roberton)
1. Charlotte Kinsella
2. Hannah Brady
3. Mija Miskinyte
4. Ugne Kralikaite
5. Sive Barrett
6. Eliza Finn
7. Orlagh Lane
8. Sarah O'Sullivan
9. Aoife Byrne
10. Alannah McEvoy
11. Juliet Wood
COMPETITION NO. 5
TIME: 3-30 pm
BOYS SOLO (Under 15 years)
1st Prize: The OByrne Cup and Gold Medal
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: Trade Winds Frederick Keel
(Boosey & Hawkes)
1. Eoghan Kinsella
2. Fionn Vigors
3. Manus ÓBaoighill
Arus Lorchain Avon Beag- Saturday, 11th March
COMPETITION NO. 6
TIME: 4-00 pm
GIRLS SOLO (Under 14 years)
1st Prize: The Healy Cup and Gold Medal
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: (a) Thiman: Autum Sunset (Curwen)
(b) Own Choice in contrast on recall only.
1
1. Faye Jacob
2
2. Katie McElheron
3
3. Juliet Wood
4
4. Olivia McCamley
5
COMPETITION NO. 7
TIME: 5.30 pm
GIRLS SOLO (Under 16 years)
1st Prize: The Rosie McCarthy Memorial Cup and Gold Medal
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: (a) Thmas Arne: By Dimpled Brook The First Book of Mezzo
Soprano/Alto Solos Part iii (Schirmer)
(b) Own Choice in contrast on recall only.
1
1. Chloe Byrne
2
2. Lucy Flynn
3
3. Yue (Cindy) Wang
4
4. Rosie Carroll
5
5. Ella Dempsey
6
6. Rebecca Kearon
7
Arus Lorchain Avon Beag- Saturday, 11th March
COMPETITION NO. 8
TIME: 6.30 pm
GIRLS SOLO (Under 18 years)
1st Prize: The John Kearon Cup, Gold Medal and Cash Award of 30
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: (a) Michael Head: Green Cornfield
A Hertiage of 20 th Century British
Songs, Vol. 3
(b) Own Choice in contrast on recall only.
1. Frieda Falconer
2. Rebekah OMalley
3. Charlotte finnegan-quirke
4. Clodagh Barrett
5. Sadhbh Drennan
6. Ali Duggan
7. Gemma Kavanagh
8. Roisin Vigors
9. Isabella Caulfield
7
St. Marys College Hall
SUNDAY, 12th MARCH
COMPETITION NO. 35
TIME: 12-00 Noon
MADRIGAL ENSEMBLE
Group of not more than 20.
1st Prize: The J. C. Kennedy Award
(Presented by the Arklow Branch of the Asthma Society of Ireland)
and Gold Medal
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: Two contrasting madrigals, in any language, (unaccompanied).
1. Dynamix, Arklow c/o Jennifer Lee
COMPETITION NO. 36
TIME: 12-15 pm
LADIES CHOIR
Open to any Club or Organisation
1st Prize: OBoyle Memorial Cup,
Gold Medal and Cash Award of 65
2nd Prize: Silver Medal and Cash Award of 30
Test: Two pieces, contrasted in style and tempo,
with or without accompaniment.
1. Tullamore Stage School
St. Marys College Hall - Sunday, 12th March
COMPETITION NO 37
TIME: 12.30
LADIES CHOIR-Advanced
1 st Prize: The Patsy Greene Cup, Gold Medal and Cash Award of 95
2 nd Prize: Silver Medal and Cash Award of 30
Test: Two pieces contrasted in style and tempo, in three or four parts, one of
which MUST BE UNACCOMPANIED
1. Inver Ladies Choir Arklow C/O Frank Kelly
COMPETITION NO. 40
TIME: 12.45
ADULT MIXED CHOIR
Confined to Choirs of not less than 25 voices.
1st Prize: The Michael Fitzpatrick Memorial Cup and Gold Medal
(Presented by Avoca Singers) and Cash Award of 75 2nd Prize: Silver
Medal and Cash Award of 30
Test: Two pieces, contrasted in style and tempo,
one of which MUST BE UNACCOMPANIED.
1. The Kill Singers, Arklow c/o Niall McDee
2. Stellar Choir, c/o Niamh Creighton
3. c/o Orla Barry
4. Inver Ladies Choir c/o Frank Kelly
5. Visionaries Choir
COMPETITION NO. 41
TIME: 2-00 pm
SACRED MUSIC - Adult Choirs
1st Prize: The Morgan Kinsella Memorial Cup, Gold Medal (Presented by
Avoca Singers) and Cash Award of 50 2nd Prize: Silver Medal and Cash
Award of 30
Test: (a) Two contrasting pieces, in three or four parts,
of a Religious Nature.
(b) Own choice in contrast.
1. Dynamix, Arklow c/o Jennifer Lee
2. Inver Ladies Choir c/o Frank Kelly
3. c/o Orla Barry
4. Visionaries Choir
5. Stellar Choir, c/o Niamh Creighton
COMPETITION NO. 43
TIME: 2.45 pm
ADULT CHOIR
LIGHT JAZZ AND POPULAR MUSIC
- THREE OR FOUR PARTS
1st Prize: The Sean Bonner Memorial Cup (Presented by Mrs. Peg Bonner)
Gold Medal and Cash Award of 75 2nd Prize: Silver Medal and Cash
Award of 25
Test: Two contrasting pieces, accompanied or unaccompanied.
1. Gorey Choral Group c/o Eithne Corrigan
2. The Kill Singers, Arklow c/o Niall McDee
3. Stellar Choir, Dublin c/o Tom Kehoe
4. Dynamix c/o Jenifer Lee
St. Marys College Hall - Sunday, 12th March
COMPETITION NO. 44
TIME: 3.15 pm
ARKLOW BAY HOTEL
ADULT CHOIR - OPEN
1st Prize: The Catherine McAuley Cup,
Gold Medal and Cash Award of 315
2nd Prize: Silver Medal and Cash Award of 60
Test: A selection of pieces, not to exceed 12 minutes duration. This being taken
as singing time. Programme selected should show contrasting style and tempo
of choral repertoire. A high standard of performance will be required and a
percentage of marks will be awarded for programme construction. A choir
competing in this
COMPETITION, which is also competing in another
COMPETITION
MAY NOT REPEAT previously performed pieces.
1. Dynamix, Arklow c/o Jennifer Lee
2. Cantono Choir c/o Orla Barry
COMPETITION NO. 38
TIME: 3.30 pm
MALE VOICE CHOIR (T.T.B.)
Of not less than 10 voices.
1st Prize: The Phoenix Financial Services Cup, Gold Medal and Cash
Award of 30
2nd Prize: Silver Medal
Test: Two pieces, contrasted in style and tempo,
with or without accompaniment.
1. c/o Dan Meaney
2. Wicklow Male Voice Choir c/o Larry Wolohan
COMPETITION NO. 39
TIME: 4.00 pm
MALE VOICE CHOIR (T.T.B.B.)
Of not less than 10 voices.
1st Prize: The Paddy Fitzgerald Memorial Cup, Gold Medal and Cash
Award of 50 2nd Prize: Silver Medal and Cash Award of 15
Test: Two pieces, contrasted in style and tempo,
one of which MUST BE UNACCOMPANIED.
1. c/o Dan Meaney
2. Wicklow Male Voice Choir c/o Larry Wolohan
COMPETITION NO. 142
CORN SÍORAÍ MICHE
ÁL Ó hAILPÍN
(MICHAEL HALPIN PERPETUAL CUP)
Roghnóidh an moltóir an t-iarrthóir is fearr as comórtais 131 go 136 agus
bronnfar Corn Síoraí Mícheál Ó hAilpín air nó uirthi ag Coirmcheoil na
mBuaiteoirí.
A winner from
COMPETITIONs 134 to 140 will be chosen by the adjudicator and
will be presented with the Michael Halpin Perpetual Trophy at the Prizewinners
Concert.
COMPETITION FOR ORIGINAL POEM OPEN 158
1 ST Prize : Mary Myler Perpetual Cup and Cash Award of 25 euro
2 nd Prize: Silver Medal and Cash Award of 10 euro.
Test: An original poem comprising of not more than 32 lines, (lines being taken
as lines writing, rather than speech)
It is a condition of ebntry that the winners have their poem performed at
the Prizewinners Concert on Sunday 12 th March 2023
Winner 2018:
Áine Ní Chonchúir
Original Poem
Adults
Saranne Manley - Sailing
Nora Flemming Hammer in Tool Shed
Deirdre Keogh Lily Upstanding
Under 18s
Marius Empey - Adieu to Grown Ups
Manus OBaoighill
Kate OSullivan
Aine-Lily Waddell
Annabelle Gray -